To control and exterminate rodents infestation, It's important to know which species of rodent you're dealing with
Mice identification,Habitats and Control
Mice can live in many types of habitats, given the opportunity even man-made structures. Mouse infestations can be more common in homes and commerical buildings than rat infestations. Since they are mostly active at night, mice may be difficult to see. Signs of chewing, nesting or droppings can help identify a mouse problem. Although they only live for 1-1 ½ years, mice reproduce quickly. Prevention and early detection can keep damage from getting out of control.
Rats identification,Habitats and Control
Rats can make a home almost anywhere. They infest homes, agriculture, and foodstuffs, and buildings, they easily adapt to their surroundings. Despite poor eyesight, rats are active at night when they explore and learn about their surroundings. They memorize pathways and landmarks. Rats are active throughout the year and an infestation can start at any time. Controlling rats can be difficult because they avoid open areas, . If you notice rat damage or see droppings, contact Ampm pest control to checking your entire property for other signs of rats and use their expertise to trap and bait.
Squirrels identification,Habitats and Control
The eastern gray are usually the culprits if squirrel damage has occurred. Squirrels sometimes find their way into buildings through loose siding or ventilation screens. Once inside, they can damage walls, insulation, and electrical wires.Although squirrels prefer to nest in cavities, they often construct leaf nests by making a stick frame that is then filled with dry leaves and lined with leaves, strips of bark, corn husks,or other materials.Home range size can vary from 1 to 100 acres depending on the season and the availability of food. Squirrels often seek nuts and other hard fruits forests in fall and favor tender buds of elms and maples in the spring. During fall,squirrels may travel 50 miles or more in search of better.
Voles identification,Habitats and Control
Voles are small with adults weighing 1 to 2 ounces. Their overall adult body length varies from 4½ to 7 .Voles are an important source of food for many predators, including snakes, hawks, owls, coyotes, weasels, foxes, mink, and badgers. Mortality rates for voles are very high. Life expectancy in the wild often does not exceed 2 months, with few living longer than 16 months.The breeding season for all voles encompasses most of the year with peaks occurring in the spring and fall. Voles normally have 5 to 10 litters per year, averaging 3 to 5 young per litter. Vole gestation lasts about 21 days. A female from that first litter had 13 litters, totaling 78 young before turning 1 year old.
Gophers identification,Habitats and Control
Gophers burrows are about 2 1/2 to 3 1/2 inches in diameter. Feeding burrows usually are 6 to 12 inches below ground, and the nest and food storage chamber can be as deep as 6 feet. Gophers seal the openings to the burrow system with earthen plugs. Short, sloping lateral tunnels connect the main burrow system to the surface. gophers create these while pushing dirt to the surface to construct the main tunnel.Gophers don’t hibernate and are active year-round, although you might not see any fresh mounding. They also can be active at all hours of the day.Gophers usually live alone within their burrow system, except when females are caring for their young or during breeding season. Gophers reach sexual maturity about 1 year of age and can live up to 3 years. Gophers can produce up to 3 litters per year. Litters usually average 5 to 6 young.Gophers are herbivorous and feed on a wide variety of vegetation but generally prefer herbaceous plants, shrubs, and trees. Gophers use their sense of smell to locate food. Most commonly they feed on roots and fleshy portions of plants they encounter while digging. However, they sometimes feed aboveground, venturing only a body length or so from their tunnel opening. Burrow openings used in this manner are called “feed holes.” You can identify them by the absence of a dirt mound and by a circular band of clipped vegetation around the hole. Gophers also will pull entire plants into their tunnel from below. In snow-covered regions, gophers can feed on bark several feet up a tree by burrowing through the snow.